Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Premier unveils new cabinet with focus on regional NSW

MACQUARIE NATIONAL NEWS

NSW Premier Gladys Berejiklian has announced her new cabinet lineup, calling it a combination of “experience and new blood”.

The Premier’s leadership team largely remains the same following the narrow election victory, with Dominic Perrottet remaining as Treasurer.

Andrew Constance has added roads to his transport portfolio and Brad Hazzard stays on health.

A number of new portfolios have been added, with several National MPs given prominent roles after the Coalition lost support in regional areas.

Agriculture and water have been separated into individual portfolios, both taken on by Nats MPs.

Melinda Pavey has been promoted to water after Niall Blair stepped down from the portfolio following mass fish kills in the Murray-Darling river system.

Dedicated ministers have also been appointed for regional transport, regional youth and western NSW.

Some have criticised the Premier for a lack of female representation in the cabinet, as there are now five women holding portfolios as opposed to six before the election.

But Ms Berejiklian has pointed out that half of her parliamentary secretaries are women, and three of six new Liberals to join parliament are women.

“There’s a long way to go but I’m pleased with the progress we’re making,” she says.

Gabrielle Upton and Ray Williams have been dropped from the cabinet after announcing on Saturday they would not seek reappointment.

Gareth Ward, who is legally blind, has become the first person with a disability to hold the portfolio for disability services.

The full NSW cabinet lineup:

Gladys Berejiklian – Premier

John Barilaro – Deputy Premier, Minister for Regional NSW, Industry and Trade

Dominic Perrottet – Treasurer

Paul Toole – Regional Transport and Roads

Don Harwin – Special Minister of State, Public Service and Employee Relations, Aboriginal Affairs and the Arts

Andrew Constance – Transport and Roads

Brad Hazzard – Health and Medical Research

Rob Stokes – Planning and Open Spaces

Mark Speakman – Attorney General, Prevention of Domestic Violence

Victor Dominello – Customer Service

Sarah Mitchell – Education and Early Childhood Learning

David Elliott – Police and Emergency Services

Melinda Pavey – Water, Property and Housing

Stuart Ayres – Jobs, Investment, Tourism and Western Sydney

Matt Kean – Energy and Environment

Adam Marshall – Agriculture and Western NSW

Anthony Roberts – Counter Terrorism and Corrections

Shelley Hancock – Local Government

Kevin Anderson – Better Regulation and Innovation

Geoffrey Lee – Skills and Tertiary Education

John Sidoti – Sport, Multiculturalism, Seniors and Veterans

Bronwyn Taylor – Mental Health, Regional Youth and Women

Gareth Ward – Families, Communities and Disability Services

Damien Tudehope – Finance and Small Business

Parliamentary Office Holders:

Jonathan O’Dea – Speaker

John Ajaka – President of the Legislative Council

MACQUARIE NATIONAL NEWS
Advertisement