LISTEN
Watch
on air now
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Finalists announced for the Australian radio awards

The finalists for the Australian Commercial Radio Awards have been announced and Macquarie Media has dominated the list.

The network has a combined 29 nominations across 14 categories.

Ray Hadley and Ben Fordham have been both been nominated for Best Talk Presenter and Best Current Affairs Presenter.

Ray is nominated for six awards in total while Ben is also up for the Brian White Award for Radio Journalism.

Congratulations to all of our hard-working presenters, producers and staff.

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
Afternoons with Erin Molan & Natalie Peters; Erin Molan & Natalie Peters, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Breakfast with David Penberthy & Will Goodings; David Penberthy & Will Goodings, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
Drive with Mark Allen & David Schwartz; Mark Allen & David Schwartz, Melbourne NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Ray Hadley’s Continuous Call Team; Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Laurel, Gary & Mark; Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M

BEST TALK PRESENTER
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Peter Sterling; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Sam Pang; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Tim Lane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Gerard Whateley; 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Confidential on Nova; Jonathon Moran, Sarah McGilvray & Sophie Ainsworth, NOVA Entertainment M
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment M Hughesy & Kate; Kate Langbroek & Dave Hughes, Southern Cross Austereo M
Ray Hadley’s Continuous Call Team; Macquarie Media Limited M
Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, NOVA Entertainment M
Kyle & Jackie O’s Hour of Power; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Australian Radio Network M

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM
Scott Mayman; Radio 97 Murwillumbah NSW, Super Radio Network
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited
Clinton Maynard; Macquarie Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited
Matthew Pantelis; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment
Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
Horn vs. Mundine; Ray Hadley, James Willis & Billy Dib, Macquarie Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
State of Origin Game II; Ray Hadley’s Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
2018 AFL Grand Final; 3AW Football, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Commonwealth Games; Ashley Bradnam, Kip Wightman, David Lutteral, Susie O’Neill, Jay Walkerden, Laura Allen-Ducat, Bree Clements, Luke McKew, Mitch Lewis, Samantha Rose Spence, Ange Anderson & Dee Curtis, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM
Amie Meehan; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Erin Maher; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Georgia Holland; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Denis O’Kane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Mel Usher; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS
Eddie Williams – Tim Shaw Breakfast Show; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM Melissa Redman – Tasmania Talks with Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM
Zac McLean – The Ben Fordham Show; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
John Redman – The Ray Hadley Morning Show; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Alyssa Allen – 3AW Drive; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Jessica Issa – The Night Shift with Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Sandy Rogers; SCA, Sydney, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
James Paton; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited
Matt Russell; Nova 919 & FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment
Ashley Mcfadyen; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
James Byron; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Macquarie Media Limited M
Patrick Carpenter; Nova 91.9 & FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
Duncan Fosdike; Triple M & Hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Dani Raco; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Kennedy Molloy’s trip to Yuendumu for Red Dust; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy, Chris Marsh & Whitney Plowman, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Neil’s Wheel; Neil Mitchell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Radiothon – The Children’s Hospital at Westmead; Katherine Tonkin, Georgie Page, Alex Martin, Polly Goodchild, Polly-India Morcillo & Vanessa Butcher, smoothfm 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Ferris Wheel World Record – Flinders Foundation; Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Will Porter; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Andrew Lucas; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Vanessa Butcher; smoothfm 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Mitchell Coombs; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Rebecca Payne; 6IX, Perth WA, Capital Radio Network M

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED
The Network; Ross Greenwood, Chris North, Sam Stove, Sam Clayton, Alex Smith, Macquarie Media Limited
Focus On Ability; Nova Employment & the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team, NOVA Entertainment
Ford Ranger – Leading Ideas Podcast Series; Ross Allen, Sian Thomas, Victoria Young, Eleyna Michael, Dr Graham Philips, Dave Zwolenski, Darcy Thomson & Nadine Smith, Southern Cross Austereo

 

The Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) will be held in Brisbane on Saturday, October 19.

Ray Hadley has congratulated all the nominees, in particular, a young producer who works on the Continuous Call Team with him.

Click PLAY below to hear Ray’s comments in full

 

 

SEE THE LIST
Advertisement